The Imp Club

National Weekend Trophies




1999

trophy
Imp
owner
Rosemary Smith
Perpetual Trophy
AFB 606B
Hillman Imp rally car
John Holloway
Best Rootes ImpXTE 600D
Hillman Imp Super
Colin Rooney
Best Chrysler ImpJBB 795N
Hillman Imp Super
Anne Donnelly
Best SingerPDU 786G
Singer Chamois Coupé
Ewa Sozanski
Best SunbeamMAL 962K
Sunbeam Stiletto
Martin Peach
Best Husky/ VanGRM 486D
Commer Van
James Crampton
Best ModifiedGSN 860E
Replica Police Imp
Mike Scott
Best Imp-basedJBY 144J
Davrian
Graham Cashmore
Best Rally/ RaceAFB 606B
Hillman Imp
John Holloway
prize
Imp
owner
Furthest Travelled ImpJO 98 NW
Sunbeam Stiletto
Angelo Dellago
(Austria) 1,946km
Furthest Travelled MemberMalcolm Reid
(USA) 3,390km

1998

1997

Winner of the 1997 Rosemary Smith perpetual trophy was Robin Human with his superb Ginetta G15


1992

Runner-Up in the Chrysler Hillman category: 'Nutmeg' of Margaret Wilmott

1991

57 voting forms were returned. Phil Lomas presented the trophies.

trophy
Imp
owner
Best Imp Overall
Rosemary Smith Perpetual Trophy
RLR 816E
Hillman Imp Super
Grahame Pearson
runner-up for Best Hillman
Best Hillman WTG 950H
Imp Californian
Doug Davies
Best Sunbeam RLO 226H
Stiletto
Andrew Davies
Best Singer ETK 328D
Chamois mk2
R. Haley
Best Husky/ Van OLY 550E
Husky
Jeff Day
Best Imp-basedNDH 410J
Ginetta G15
C. Taylor
Driving Skills (Ladies)FYC 767K
Hillman Imp
H. Marsh
Driving Skills (Men)MLT 145D
Hillman Imp
Nick Lunn
Farthest Travelled Imp72294M
Sunbeam Imp Sport
Paulo D'Amico
(Rome, Italy) 2100km

Farthest distance travelled:
Jorma Hartikkan, a member from Finland, like as in 1990, but in a Skoda

1990

Farthest distance Travelled Award:
Jorma Hartikkan a member from Joutseno, Finland (2800km) in an Imp

1985

YearAwardOwnerImp
1985Best ImpC. MasonDUV 816K
Best ClanS. MitchellEKN 834L
Best GinettaP. BivellCEY 999H
Overall winner all testsC. MasonImp OW 816K
Ladies prizeGill SalterImp SRK 996F
winner Obstacle race1st: G. Zoller
2nd: A. Ramsey
Imp: EDX 578D
Imp: MRW 791P
winner Dimensions1st: A. Gault
2nd: G. Beddoe
Imp: EWK 297L
Imp: PCA 423M
winner Potato slalom1st: Mr. Conde
2nd: T.S. Platt
Imp: SYR 251F
Imp: JVC 183N


 National Weekend
 The Imp Club
 The Imp Site